Research Databases

Category

List of research database titles, descriptions and links
	Academic Search Premier Academic Searches Use this resource
	African American Heritage Who is waiting to be found? Use this resource
	Alt HealthWatch Holistic Medicine Research Use this resource
	American & English Literature American and English full text literature collections Use this resource
	Ancestry Library Edition (In-Library Use Only) Provides access to billions of historical documents, millions of historical photos, plus local narratives, oral histories, indexes and other resources in over 30,000 databases that span from the 1500s to the 2000s. Use this resource
	Biography Reference Bank Biography Reference Bank: thousands of famous people Use this resource
	Business Source Premier The industry's most widely-used business research database Use this resource
	CLEVNET Research Databases As a CLEVNET card holder, you can access high-quality databases of full-text periodicals from within your public library and from home. CLEVNET card holders also have access to databases provided by OPLIN (Ohio Public Library Information Network). For your convenience, those databases are also included in this list. You will need a valid CLEVNET library card and your PIN/Password to access these electronic resources. Forgot your PIN/Password? As a citizen of the state of Ohio you have access to many other databases at http://ohioweblibrary.org/sources/, which are provided by the Ohio Public Library Information Network (OPLIN) which is an independent agency within the State Library of Ohio. Learn more about OPLIN at http://oplin.ohio.gov/about. If you are a preK-12 student in Ohio you also have access to databases purchased by INFOhio, Ohio’s PreK-12 Digital Library. Those are available at https://www.infohio.org/students/er. Use this resource
	Computer Source Learn about computers, AI, robotics and more! Use this resource
	Consumer Health Complete Health information geared towards consumers Use this resource
	CultureGrams Countries and Cultures Use this resource
	EBSCOhost Databases Find books, journals and more! Use this resource
	Eric Education literature and resources Use this resource
	Explora for Educators Supporting educator professional development Use this resource
	Explora Primary Schools Facts for grades K-5 Use this resource
	Explora Secondary Schools Facts for grades 6-12 Use this resource
	Find and Ohio Public Library Tool Use this tool to find an Ohio public library Use this resource
	Fold3 Discovery your family's military past! Use this resource
	Health Source: Consumer Edition 100s of consumer health periodicals Use this resource
	Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition Journals for medical disciplines Use this resource
	Heritage Quest Discover your family's history today Use this resource
	Hobbies & Crafts Reference Center Take up a new hobby or learn a new craft! Use this resource
	Home Improvement Reference Center Find ways to improve your home Use this resource
	Literary Reference Center Browse through thousands of titles of literature Use this resource
	Mango Using your Clevnet library card you have access to many different languages to learn! Use this resource
	MAS Ultra School Edition Help for High schoolers Use this resource
	MasterFILE Premier A wide range of topics Use this resource
	Medline Premier index for biomedical literature Use this resource
	Middle Search Plus Help for middle schoolers Use this resource
	Newspaper Source Newspaper and news transcripts Use this resource
	Northstar Northstar digital literacy tests your computer skills. You can build skills in key areas, and demonstrate your knowledge by earning certificates and badges. Prepare for your future now! Use this resource
	OWL Ohio Web Library Use this resource
	Oxford Research Encyclopedias Everything you need to know Use this resource
	Points of View Reference Center Read up on books written from a personal point of view. Use this resource
	Professional Development Collection Enjoy all the top education Journals Use this resource
	Pyschology & Behavioral Sciences Collection Dive deep into this psychology journal coverage Use this resource
	Religion and Philosophy Collection Expansive resources for theology and philosophy research Use this resource
	Sanborn Fire Maps Over 40,000 detailed historical Ohio maps Use this resource
	Science Reference Center Discover popular topics on Science! Use this resource
	Small Business Reference Center Explore many references for small businesses! Use this resource
	Very Short Introductions Get ahead in a new subject quickly Use this resource
	Vocational & Career Collection Vocation and technical research needs Use this resource
	What Tree is it? Identify a tree by leaf, fruit or name! Use this resource
	What's That Snake? A guide to the snakes in Ohio Use this resource
	What's the Point? Identifying flint artifacts Use this resource
	World Book Kids Allow our youth to explore! Use this resource
	World Book Online Early world of learning Use this resource
	World Book Student Students search the world! Use this resource
	World Book Timelines Explore history in timelines Use this resource
	World Book- French L'Encyclopédie Découverte Use this resource
	World Book- Spanish Banco de Contenidos aulaPlaneta Use this resource
	World Book- Student Spanish Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallzazgos Use this resource